The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DAHLIA

Ragged Robin

Lovely unusual single flowers. Long warm red petals. July-Nov. Ht 70cm Sp 40cm. Sun. Well drained moist soil.

£1.84

Clear selection
SKU: 9030. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DAHLIA Ragged Robin

Plant: DAHLIA

Variety: Ragged Robin

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Red

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Black

Self: NO

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.