The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!

DAHLIA

Bishop of Llandaff

Scarlet semi double flowers. July-Nov. Ht. 85cm. Sp. 40cm. Deep black foliage. Like all dahlias needs lots of feeding. Sun. Hardy in well drained soil. AGM.

£2.76

Clear selection
SKU: 1334. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DAHLIA Bishop of Llandaff

Plant: DAHLIA

Variety: Bishop of Llandaff

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 85

Spread: 40

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Black

Self: NO

Container: None

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.