The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DAHLIA Honka Red

Bright orange red single flowers. Flower size 8cm. July-Nov. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 40cm. Like all dahlias needs lots of feeding. Sun. Hardy in well drained soil.

£4.50£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9898 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: DAHLIA Honka Red

Plant: DAHLIA

Variety: Honka Red

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1L or 2L, Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687