The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DAHLIA Black Jack

Large anemone flowers in a sumptuous wine red. Distinctive red stems. A wonderful variety. Ht 110cm Sp 50cm. Like all dahlias needs lots of feeding. Sun. Hardy in well drained soil.

£4.50£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 1373-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: DAHLIA Black Jack

Plant: DAHLIA

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Black, Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 110

Spread: 50

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Showy

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 1L or 2L, Bareroot

Variety: Black Jack

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687