The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
CYCLAMEN hederifolium

CYCLAMEN hederifolium

Pink flowers in Sept-Oct. Marbled foliage. Summer dormant. Good in dry shade under trees. Ht. 10cm. Sp. 15cm. AGM.

£4.00

Clear selection
SKU: 1308. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CYCLAMEN hederifolium

Plant: CYCLAMEN

Species: hederifolium

Common name: Cyclamen

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green, Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 10

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green, Silver

Self: NO

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.