The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CYCLAMEN coum Album

White flowers. Jan-March. Plain dark green leaves with crimson undersides. Ht. 12cm. Sp. 25cm. Shade or part shade. Any well drained soil. Drought tolerant. Summer dormant.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 1304 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CYCLAMEN coum Album

Plant: CYCLAMEN

Species: coum

Variety: Album

Common name: Cyclamen

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Blue

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 12

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: None

Leaf colour: Blue

Self: NO

Suggested Container: Trough, None

Self seeding: YES

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687