The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CONVALLARIA majalis

Scented white flowers in May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 25cm. Moist, cool, woodland conditions. AGM. Should be planted en masse.

A native of Britain and Northern Europe. In pagan times it was considered the special flower of Ostara, the Norse goddess of the dawn. Lilies of the Valley were introduced into English gardens in the early sixteenth century. By the late seventeenth century, lily of the valley water was used to alleviate a wide range of ailments, ‘to help weak memories, cheer the heart, and ease the pain of gout’.
Plant with Liriope muscari whose evergreen foliage will distract from the withering foliage of the Convallaria in summer. Lily of valley should be planted in large groups of at least 5 plants 25cm apart and they do not like to be crowded by other more thuggish perennials.

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 8972 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: CONVALLARIA majalis

Plant: CONVALLARIA

Species: majalis

Common name: Lily of the Valley

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: N. Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687