The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CHRYSANTHEMUM Chelsea Physic Garden

Hardy Chrysanthemum. Bronze double flowers with gold reverse. Flower size 6 cm Flowers from September to November. Ht. 115 cm. Sp. 50 cm. Any moisture retentive soil. Sun.

Chrysanthemums like rich soil and reasonable moisture. They must have full sun and are best not planted in frost pockets, as this will drastically truncate their flowering season in a cold autumn. Chrysanthemums clump up readily and can be lifted and divided in early spring or cuttings can be taken throughout the year from fresh young growth.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 856 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CHRYSANTHEMUM Chelsea Physic Garden

Plant: CHRYSANTHEMUM

Variety: Chelsea Physic Garden

Common name: Chrysanthemum

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Double

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687