The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CHRYSANTHEMUM Anastasia

Hardy Chrysanthemum. Masses of tiny (3 cm) dark dusky pink pompom flowers. Ht 50cm Flowers from September to November. Sun. Any moisture retentive soil. French variety.

Chrysanthemums like rich soil and reasonable moisture. They must have full sun and are best not planted in frost pockets, as this will drastically truncate their flowering season in a cold autumn. Chrysanthemums clump up readily and can be lifted and divided in early spring or cuttings can be taken throughout the year from fresh young growth.

Plants dispatched from mid July

£4.00

Clear selection
SKU: 840 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CHRYSANTHEMUM Anastasia

Plant: CHRYSANTHEMUM

Variety: Anastasia

Common name: Chrysanthemum

Family: Compositae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: C

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating under evaluation

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

CHRYSANTHEMUM Anastasia photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687