The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CAREX testacea

Copper brown evergreen foliage. Orange tints in winter. Ht. 38cm. Sp. 45cm. Sun or shade. Good drainage.

£6.50 £4.22

Clear selection
SKU: 778 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CAREX testacea

Plant: CAREX

Species: testacea

Common name: Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 38

Spread: 45

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687