The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CAREX morrowii Variegata

Makes a fountain like mound of white striped green leaves. Evergreen. Long lived and very hardy. Prefers moist soil in part shade. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 60cm.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7448 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CAREX morrowii Variegata

Plant: CAREX

Species: morrowii

Variety: Variegata

Common name: Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Origin: Japan

Foliage colour: Variegated

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Variegated

Self: NO

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1L or 2L

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687