The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CAREX elata Aurea

(syn. Carex stricta Aurea), Bowles Golden sedge The most handsome of all the sedges. Tall yellow leaves with green stripes. Elegant brown flowers. Any not too dry soil. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 60cms. Will grow in water. Best grown in part shade as the variegation

£6.50 £4.22

Clear selection
SKU: 764 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CAREX elata Aurea

Plant: CAREX

Species: elata

Variety: Aurea

Common name: Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Yellow

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687