The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CAREX buchananii Red Rooster

Foliage more intensely rusty red than the copper coloured species. Erect habit. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 45cm. Sun or shade. Good drainage.

£6.50 £4.22

Clear selection
SKU: 762 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CAREX buchananii Red Rooster

Plant: CAREX

Species: buchananii

Variety: Red Rooster

Common name: Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 45

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687