The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CAMPANULA poscharskyana Garden Star

Highly floriferous. Large blue star shaped flowers. April-August – or often at other times of the year as well. Ht 15cm Sp 30cm. Full Sun. Ideal for dry sunny front of borders, troughs, alpine gardens or small pots. Evergreen

£2.50

Clear selection
SKU: 709-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CAMPANULA poscharskyana Garden Star

Plant: CAMPANULA

Species: poscharskyana

Variety: Garden Star

Common name: Bellflower

Family: Campanulaceae

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Hardy: Hardy

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687