The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CALAMAGROSTIS x acutiflora Karl Foerster

Pinkish grey flowers in June-July. Architectural upright habit. Good planted in large blocks. Any soil from the wettest to the driest. Sun or part shade. Good autumn colour. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 50cm. Looks good with Eupatorium purpureum or mavculatum.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 683 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CALAMAGROSTIS x acutiflora Karl Foerster

Plant: CALAMAGROSTIS

Species: x acutiflora

Variety: Karl Foerster

Common name: Feather reed grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Seed month: Aug, Dec, Nov, Oct, Sep

Seed colour: Brown

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687