The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CALAMAGROSTIS brachytricha

Syns. Achnatherum brachytricha & Stipa brachytricha. Tall plain green leaves flushed bronze in spring and autumn. Large plumes of pink flowers Aug-Sept. Sun or part shade. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 80cm.

£7.00 £4.55

Clear selection
SKU: 682 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: CALAMAGROSTIS brachytricha

Plant: CALAMAGROSTIS

Species: brachytricha

Common name: Feather reed grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: E. Asia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Luminata: YES

Self: NO

Container: None

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687