The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

BRIZA media

Airy panicles of white flowers which dance in the breeze.June-Aug. Best planted in groups. Sun or shade. Ht. 60cm. Sp.50cm. Drought tolerant.

£6.50 £4.22

Clear selection
SKU: 653 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: BRIZA media

Plant: BRIZA

Species: media

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul

Self: NO

Container: None

Movement: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: S

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Movement

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687