The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ASTER novae-angliae Purple Dome

Purple flowers. Sept-Oct. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Moisture retentive soil. Mildew free.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 538 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ASTER novae-angliae Purple Dome

Plant: ASTER

Species: novae-angliae

Variety: Purple Dome

Common name: Michaelmas Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 14cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687