The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ARTEMISIA ludoviciana Valerie Finnis

A good dwarf form of ludoviciana Deeply cut silver foliage. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. AGM.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 484 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ARTEMISIA ludoviciana Valerie Finnis

Plant: ARTEMISIA

Species: ludoviciana

Variety: Valerie Finnis

Common name: Wormwood

Family: Compositae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 14cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687