The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ARTEMISIA absinthium Lambrook Silver

Forms a small woody shrub with deeply cut silver leaves. Can be brutally cut back in autumn. Ht. 85cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun. Well drained soil. AGM.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 479 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ARTEMISIA absinthium Lambrook Silver

Plant: ARTEMISIA

Species: absinthium

Variety: Lambrook Silver

Common name: Wormwood

Family: Compositae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 85

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Silver

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 14cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. Pre ordered collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday. You can specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout, if no date is added we will email you direct to ask when you'd like to collect. If you need to change the date that's not a problem, just contact us either via phone or email. Due to the commitments of the nursery we are unable to offer an 'as and when' collection service.

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687