The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AQUILEGIA chrysantha Yellow Queen

Long spurred, golden yellow, single flowers. May-July. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 25cm. Decorative, glaucous, lacy foliage. Well drained soil. Sun or shade. Best planted in groups

£4.70

Clear selection
SKU: 432 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AQUILEGIA chrysantha Yellow Queen

Plant: AQUILEGIA

Species: chrysantha

Variety: Yellow Queen

Common name: Columbine

Family: Ranunculaceae

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Container: None

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687