The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ANEMONE Wild Swan

Clear white flowers with beautiful lilac petals at the back. Favourite of Chelsea. Long flowering. May-Oct. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 20cm. Moist soil. Part shade.

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7116 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ANEMONE Wild Swan

Plant: ANEMONE

Variety: Wild Swan

Common name: Windflower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Himalayas

Flower colour: Blue, White

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 14cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687