The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ANEMANTHELE lessoniana

syn. Stipa arundinacea.The Pheasant grass. Evergreen. Narrow arching leaves which colour in autumn. Long panicles of brown flowers in Jul-Aug. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 50cm. Sun or part shade. An easy plant for any garden, gives form and structure all year and wonderful flaming colours in the autumn. Lovely planted with red Salvias and Echinaceas.

£5.00£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 377 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ANEMANTHELE lessoniana

Plant: ANEMANTHELE

Species: lessoniana

Common name: Pheasant Grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Winter leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 75

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Container: None

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Movement

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687