The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ALSTROEMERIA Royal Star

Striking red green and white flowers standing proud of variegated foliage. Flowers June-November. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Any moist, well drained, not too alkaline soil. Sun.

£5.60 £2.80

Clear selection
SKU: 8637 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ALSTROEMERIA Royal Star

Plant: ALSTROEMERIA

Variety: Royal Star

Common name: Peruvian Lily

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: Peru

Flower colour: Green, Red, White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Special offer: Special Offers

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687