The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ALLIUM sphaerocephalon

‘Round-headed leak’ Rich purple egg shaped flowerheads 15cm in diameter Flowers May-June. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 20cm. Sun. Any well drained soil. Stunning planted in groups and loved by the bees B. Chatto suggests planting with lavender or rue.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 320 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ALLIUM sphaerocephalon

Plant: ALLIUM

Species: sphaerocephalon

Common name: Allium

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: C. Asia

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Silver, White

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687