The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AJUGA reptans Chocolate Chip

Dark chocolate brown foliage, smaller leaf than other forms and less glossy. Foliage is darkest in shady dry areas. Deep blue flowers April-June. Good ground cover. Tolerates any position. Ht 10cm Sp 20cm. Hardy.

 

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9968-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AJUGA reptans Chocolate Chip

Plant: AJUGA

Species: reptans

Common name: Bugle

Family: Labiatae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 10

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Black

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Variety: Chocolate Chip

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687