The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGERATINA rugosum Chocolate

syn. Eupatorium rugosum Flat heads of white flowers. July-Aug. Chocolate brown foliage. Ghostly silver seedheads in autumn. Ht. 110cm. Sp. 100cm.

£6.50 £4.22

Clear selection
SKU: 1655 Categories: , , ,

Plant Details: AGERATINA rugosum Chocolate

Plant: AGERATINA

Species: altissima

Variety: Chocolate

Common name: Hemp agrimony

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: N. America & Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Purple

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 110

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown

Seed colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687