The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Twister

A stunning bitone form. White flowers with violet blue flutes. June – September. Ht 50cm Sp 50cm. Semi-Evergreen. Moist yet well drained soil. Full Sun. Ideal in pots to shelter near the house in the winter months.

Agapanthus like full sun and rich moist, well-drained soil. They detest dry sand. Agapanthus make excellent subjects for pots and tubs but can also be planted in the border and will thrive and bloom. Contrary to gardening folk law, Agapanthus for optimum flowering do not need to be pot bound
The essential conditions for an abundance of flower are:
1) Agapanthus need to receive an abundance of water in the lead up to flowering – May-July.
2) During May, June and July, Agapanthus should be fed with a high potassium fertiliser every two weeks.
3) Full sunshine in flowering season

Plants dispatched from mid-May

As a general rule, deciduous Agapanthus are hardy whereas evergreen forms can need shelter in the winter. Any variety marked semi-evergreen is somewhere in between and should be given extra shelter in harsh winters. Plants in pots can be sheltered in a greenhouse or outside that isn’t completely dark. Or they can be stored near the house with feet under each pot to insure the best drainage from winter wet. Plants in the ground can be mulched if needed

Agapanthus are great companion plants for Bearded Irises, flowering later with a similar bold statement in the garden. Click here to view our Bearded Iris selection

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 9753-2 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Twister

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Twister

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue, White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Seed month: Nov, Oct, Sep

Seed colour: Silver

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Marine, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687