The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Northern Star

Mid blue flowers with darker purple stripes. Similar to but flowers later than Midnight Star. Much more elegant blooms. Aug-Sept. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Moist, well drained fertile soil. Very hardy. Quite wonderful both in tubs and the border.

Mid blue flowers with darker purple stripes. Similar to but flowers later than Midnight Star. Much more elegant blooms. Aug-Sept. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Moist, well drained fertile soil. Very hardy. Quite wonderful both in tubs and the border.

Agapanthus like full sun and rich moist, well-drained soil. They detest dry sand. Agapanthus make excellent subjects for pots and tubs but can also be planted in the border and will thrive and bloom. Contrary to gardening folk law, Agapanthus for optimum flowering do not need to be pot bound
The essential conditions for an abundance of flower are:
1) Agapanthus need to receive an abundance of water in the lead up to flowering – May-July.
2) During May, June and July, Agapanthus should be fed with a high potassium fertiliser every two weeks.
3) Full sunshine in flowering season

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 230 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Northern Star

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Northern Star

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Oct

Seed colour: Silver, Black

Self: NO

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Marine, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

AGAPANTHUS Northern Star photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687