The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Midnight Blue

Semi Evergreen. Soft blue flowers. Compact growth. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 40cm. Full sun. Rich, moist, well drained soil. Hardy.
Not to be confused with Midnight Star (syn. Navy Blue)

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7366-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Midnight Blue

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Midnight Blue

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Hardy: Hardy

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Oct, Sep

Seed colour: Silver

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Marine, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3L or 2L

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687