The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Lapis Lazuli

Compact short variety. Small vivid blue heads. Highly floriferous and long flowering. Ht 60cm Sp 40cm. Evergreen. May need some winter protection. Moist yet well drained soil. Full sun.

£8.50 £5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9796 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Lapis Lazuli

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Lapis Lazuli

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687