The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Glen Avon

Huge densely packed flowerheads. Mid blue flowers with darker stripe on each petal. July-August. Evergreen. Tender. Magnificent for its foliage, seedheads and flowers. Worth dragging into the conservatory in winter. Ht 70cm.

£8.50 £4.25

Clear selection
SKU: 214 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Glen Avon

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Glen Avon

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: South Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Special offer: Special Offers

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

AGAPANTHUS Glen Avon photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687