The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Gayle’s Lilac

Semi Evergreen. Pale lilac blue flowers. July-Sept. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 50cm. Sun. Moist well drained soil.

£8.50 £5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8692-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Gayle’s Lilac

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Gayle’s Lilac

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue, Mauve

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 70

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687