The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Early Blue

Deep blue flowers. Early flowering. July-Oct. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 40cm. Deciduous. Hardy. Full sun. Rich, moist, well drained soil.

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7294 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Early Blue

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Early Blue

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Blue

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Suggested Container: Large Pots, None

Slug resistant: YES

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: C

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3L/2L

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687