The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Black Pantha

Semi-evergreen. Deep purple black flowers and black buds in summer. Flowerheads up to 20cm across. July-Sept. Sun. Moist well drained fertile soil. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 50cm. Hardy in most parts of the UK.

£8.50 £5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 198-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Black Pantha

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Black, Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Variety: Black Pantha

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687