The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS Arctic Star

Pure white flowers. Large heads on tall stems. July-Sept. Sun. Moist well drained fertile soil. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 50cm. Hardy. Deciduous.

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 198 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Arctic Star

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Arctic Star

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 65

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Variegated: cream and green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687