The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ACORUS gramineus Ogon

Yellow and green variegated member of the ginger family. Can be planted in shallow water or moist soil. Best colour in winter. Flowers insignificant. Ginger scented foliage. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 25cm.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 178 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ACORUS gramineus Ogon

Plant: ACORUS

Species: gramineus

Variety: Ogon

Common name: Sweet Flag

Family: Araceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Variegated, Yellow

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Winter leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 20

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Variegated, Yellow

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687