The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ACONITUM napellus vulgare Albidum

Creamy white flowers. June-Aug. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 30cm. Deeply cut basal foliage attractive in early spring. Sun or part shade. Not too dry soil. Poisonous.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 174 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ACONITUM napellus vulgare Albidum

Plant: ACONITUM

Species: napellus vulgare

Variety: Albidum

Common name: Monkshood

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov, Oct, Sep

Seed colour: Brown

Suggested Container: Not Suitable

Poisonous: Extremely

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687