The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ACHILLEA Red Velvet

Strong rich red flowers that keep their colour as they age. June-Sept. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Good drainage. Plant with Anemanthlele lessoniana for lovely autumn colour.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 160 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ACHILLEA Red Velvet

Plant: ACHILLEA

Variety: Red Velvet

Common name: Yarrow

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

ACHILLEA Red Velvet photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687