The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ACHILLEA Fanal

Cerise red flowers with soft yellow centres. June-Sept. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Good drainage.
syn. The Beacon

£2.50

Clear selection
SKU: 160-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: ACHILLEA Fanal

Plant: ACHILLEA

Common name: Yarrow

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Fanal

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687