The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VERBENA bonariensisAGASTACHE Black AdderERYNGIUM bourgattii Picos BlueNEPETA faassenii Walkers Low

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Wildlife Enticing Plants

It’s important to have nectar rich plants growing in all our gardens to sustain our bee population and also to grow wildlife attracting species to pack our gardens full of beneficial insects that will naturally control plant pests. This collection comprises of some of the best plants to charm in bees, butterflies and hoverflies. One each of the following: Verbena bonariensis – tall stems of small purple flowers from June – October. Well drained soil. Full Sun. Agastache Black Adder – Tall spires of dark blue flowers and highly scented foliage. July – October. Rich soil. Full Sun. Allium atropurpureum – In bulb or pot form depending on the time of year. Eryngium – one of any species with rich blue thistle like flowers. Drought tolerant. Echinacea – our choice of variety, commonly known as cone flower. Protect from slugs in early spring. Nepeta Walker Low – flowers all season providing yearlong nectar for insects. Blue flowers. Full sun.
All these plants prefer sunny conditions and a well-drained or good loam soil.

£27.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Wildlife Enticing Plants

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Wildlife Enticing Plants

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: UK

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Plant Collection: YES

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Wildlife Enticing Plants photo