The Plant list

Common Name
THYMUS serphyllum
THYMUS serphyllumTHYMUS citriodorus Silver PosySALVIA officinalis PurpurascensORIGANUM vulgareROSMARINUS officinalis


Hardy Herb Collection

A choice selection of nine potted herbs in 9cm pots. All hardy forms that enjoy full sun and a well drained soil. Collection consists of one Salvia officinalis (SAGE) three forms of Thymus (THYME) – common, lemon and creeping. One Rosmarinus officinalis (ROSEMARY). Two Origanum (OREGANO) common and spicy and two forms of Mentha (MINT) common, and/or grapefruit or apple. A lovely easy to grow selection for those wanting to start or rejuvenate a herb garden. Can be grown in pots on a windowsill or in a herb bed. Mint is best kept contained. Thyme attracts bees and butterflies. All herbs are grown in an organic Wool Compost and are suitable for culinary use.


Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Hardy Herb Collection


Variety: Hardy Herb Collection

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: UK

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Hardy Herb Collection photo