The Plant list

Common Name
STACHYS byzantina Big EarsSEDUM spectabile Herbstfreude (Autumn Joy)STIPA tenuissimaLINARIA purpurea Canon Went


Drought Tolerant Plants

Although all plants need a proportion of water to be able to photosynthesise there are some that conserve the water more efficiently than others enabling them to be more tolerant to periods of drought. This collection consists of a selection of our most efficient plants for a dry environment. Sedum Herbstfreude – Succulent green foliage and coral pink flowers. Also adored by bees. Flowers August – October. Stipa tennuisima – all Stipa are relatively drought tolerant as they curl their leaves to reduce transpiration. This species is particularly good. Ht 40cm. Saxifraga x urbium – London Pride. An easy and rewarding plant. Grows in sun or shade. Linaria Canon Went – A particularly pretty hybrid of Toadflax. Flowers June – Sept. Stachys byzantina Big Ears – The larger form of this species. Wonderfully soft downy leaves. Adored by bees. Good ground cover.
All of the above are sun loving plants. For shade loving see our Dry Shade Collection.


Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Drought Tolerant Plants


Variety: Drought Tolerant Plants

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: UK

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Plant Collection: YES

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.