The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
VIBURNUM farreri

VIBURNUM farreri

syn.fragrans. Blush pink highly fragrant flowers. Dec-March. One of the easiest winter flowering shrubs. Thrives in all soils from dry sand to heavy clay. Sun or part shade. Ht 2 metres.

£8.20

Clear selection
SKU: 6878. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: VIBURNUM farreri

Plant: VIBURNUM

Species: farreri

Common name: Viburnum

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.