The Plant list

Common Name

SARCOCCOCA hookeriana

Evergreen. Winter flowering box. Sweetly fragrant. This species has narrow elongated leaves with red stems. A pleasent change to the normal S. confusa. Ideal for growing in pots in a shady spot. Beautiful bushy plants covered in flowerbud. One of the best winter scents Plant near door where its delicious fragrance will salute you in your exits and entrances.


Clear selection
SKU: 9524. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SARCOCCOCA hookeriana


Species: hookeriana

Common name: Sweet box

Family: Buxaceae

Origin: Himalayas

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 150

Spread: 150

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit, Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Variegated: cream and green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.