The Plant list

Common Name


Winter box. White, amazingly fragrant flowers. Dec-Feb. Ht. 200cm. AGM. Any moist fertile soil. Shade tolerant. Plant near door where its delicious fragrance will salute you in your exits and entrances. Good in pot or tub. Slow growing


Clear selection
SKU: 6425. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SARCOCCOCA confusa


Species: confusa

Common name: Sweet box

Family: Buxaceae

Origin: S. E. Asia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 100

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.