The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
SAMBUCUS Black Lace

SAMBUCUS

Black Lace

Black elder shrub. Deeply cut black foliage and vivid pink-red flowers. Lovely 3litre pots. May-July. Ht. 300cm. Sp. 150cm. Sun. Any soil.

£12.00

Clear selection
SKU: 6403. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: SAMBUCUS Black Lace

Plant: SAMBUCUS

Variety: Black Lace

Common name: Common elder

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 300

Spread: 150

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Black

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.