The Plant list

Common Name

PITTOSPORUM tenuifolium


Chocolate Foliage. Honey scented cream flowers in late spring. Large shrub or small tree. RHS AGM 1993. Hardy in all except the coldest areas. Good in coastal gardens.


Clear selection
SKU: 5388. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PITTOSPORUM tenuifolium Purpureum


Species: tenuifolium

Variety: Purpureum

Common name: Pittosporum

Family: Pittosporaceae

Origin: New Zealand

Flower colour: Cream

Flower month: Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Brown, Green

Autumn leaf colour: Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 400

Spread: 300

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.