The Plant list

Common Name


Manteau d'Hermine

Double, white, orange blossom scented flowers. July-August. Compact for a Philadelphus. Ht 2 metres. Spread 2 metres. AM 1993. Any soil including dry sand. Currently 20% off RRP


Clear selection
SKU: 5308. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PHILADELPHUS Manteau d’Hermine


Variety: Manteau d’Hermine

Common name: Mock orange

Family: Philadelphaceae

Origin: U. S. A.

Flower colour: White

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 200

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.