The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM triste

Species. One of the first Pelargoniums to reach Europe from the Cape of South Africa in the 17th Century. Originally named Geranium indicum Noctu Odoratum meaning ‘Night scented Indian Geranium’. Sweetly scented flowers in the evening. Flowers are creamy yellow with varying purple markings. They are held on tall stems from flat filigree leaves. P. triste is tuberous and often goes dormant at times during the year.

£5.50£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7775. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM triste

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: triste

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Brown

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: YES

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM triste photo